Posts Tagged ‘filings’

Court Date Set for IAP Challenge of Tea Party of Nevada Candidate Scott Ashjian

By Elizabeth Crum | 10:33 am March 26th, 2010

The Independent American Party (IAP) says the hearing in the challenge of “Tea Party of Nevada” candidate Scott Ashjian has been set for Wednesday, April 14, 2010 at 9:30 am in the First District Court, Dept. 1 with Judge Russell.

(How fitting: the hearing is the day before Tax Day, which is sort of like the reverse official national holiday of the Tea Party movement.)

Joel Hansen will be serving as the attorney in the challenge brought by IAP U.S. Senate candidate Tim Fasano, who originally brought the challenge pro se.

Will post a copy of that lawsuit here shortly for your convenience, Dear Readers.

Update (3:o6 PM): Here is the filed/stamped copy of the lawsuit that was filed on Monday:  IAP_v_TeaParty_Suit

Final List of Candidates for 2010

By Elizabeth Crum | 8:51 am March 14th, 2010

The Secretary of State’s website has the complete list of candidates posted.

Candidate Filings: Final Day!!

By Elizabeth Crum | 3:08 pm March 12th, 2010

9:30 AM:

Ira Hansen – Assembly District #32 (R)

10:30 AM:

Gordon Cornell – State Board of Education, District 10 (NP)

3:00 PM:

Brian Nadell – US Senate (R) (Filed in Las Vegas)

Janet Murphy – Assembly Dist. #39 (R)

Garn Maybe – US Senate (R) (Filed in Las Vegas)

Dennis C. Gomez – Assembly Dist. #38 (IAP)

Barbara Smallwood – Assembly Dist. #39 (R)

Michael McFarlane – Assembly Dist. #33 (D)

Kevin R. Ranft – Capital Senate Dist. #17 (D)

3:15 PM:

Nancy Price – U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2 (D)

Candidate Filings: Week Two, Day Three

By Elizabeth Crum | 8:47 pm March 10th, 2010

11 AM:

John Wagner (IAP) – Secretary of State

Mike Hawkins (IAP) – State Treasurer

M. K. Yochum (IAP) – Washoe Senate District 4

Cody J. Quirk (IAP) – State Senate Capital District

Janine Hansen (IAP) – Assembly District #33

Michael L. Haines (Non-Partisan) – U.S. Senate

11:50 AM:

Joetta Brown (D) – Assembly District #39

2:50 PM:

David VanderBeek (IAP) – Assembly District #36 (filed in LV)

Alex Miller (D) – U.S. Senate

Candidate Filings: Week Two, Day Two

By Elizabeth Crum | 8:40 pm March 9th, 2010

10:15 AM:

Rory Reid (D) – Governor (filed in LV)

11:35 AM:

Pete Goicoechea (R) – Assembly District #35

Tom Grady (R) – Assembly District #38

Paul Murad (D) – Lieutenant Governor (filed in LV)

David Scott Curtis (Green) – Governor (filed in LV)

3:35 AM:

Frank L. Wright (R) – Washoe Senate District #4

Candidate Filings: Week Two, Day One

By Elizabeth Crum | 10:51 am March 8th, 2010

10:20 AM:

Harry Reid (D) – U.S. Senate (filed in Las Vegas)

11:15 AM:

Eugene “Gino” DiSimone (Non-Partisan) – Governor

2:20 PM:

Roy A. Woofter (D) – U.S. Senate (filed in LV)

Candidate Filings: Day Four

By Elizabeth Crum | 5:37 pm March 4th, 2010
3:10 PM:
Timothy Fasano (IAP) – U.S. Senate

Sherry Brooks (R) – U.S. Senate

Floyd Fitzgibbons (IAP) – Governor (filed in LV)

4 PM:
Ron Hibble (D) – Assembly District #36 (filed in LV)
4:40 PM:

Brian K. Krolicki (R) – Lieutenant Governor

4:50 PM:

Aaron Y. Honig (Non-Partisan) – Governor

Day Three: Candidate Filings

By Elizabeth Crum | 8:35 pm March 3rd, 2010
9 AM:

Bob Larkin (R) – State Senate Washoe District 2

9:55 AM:
Rob Lauer (R) – Secretary of State (filed in LV)
11 AM:

Sam Dehne (D) – CD 2

Steve E. Martin (R) – State Treasurer

11:40 AM:

David Schumann (IAP) – Assembly District #39

3:15 PM:
Annie Black (R) – State Assembly District 2 (filed in LV)

Stanleigh Harold Lusak (R) – Governor

5 PM

Jeffrey C. Reeves (Non-Partisan) – U.S. Senate

Note:  Annie Black (R) – Assembly District 2 filing has been turned over to the Clark Co. Registrar, the appropriate filing official